Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-12-107 — Grading attempt, solicitation and conspiracy
Tennessee § 39-12-107
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-107 (2026).
(a)Criminal attempt is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious crime attempted, unless the offense attempted was a Class C misdemeanor, in which case the attempt would not be an offense.
(b)Solicitation is an offense two (2) classifications lower than the most serious offense solicited, unless the offense solicited was a Class B or C misdemeanor, in which case the solicitation would not be an offense.
(c)Except as provided in § 39-17-417(i) and (j) , conspiracy is an offense one (1) classification lower than the most serious offense that is the object of the conspiracy, unless the offense conspired was a Class C misdemeanor, in which case the conspiracy would not be an offense.