Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-12-106 — Multiple convictions
Tennessee § 39-12-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-106 (2026).
(a)A person may not be convicted of more than one (1) of the offenses of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same offense.
(b)A person may not be convicted of criminal attempt or solicitation and the offense that was the object of the attempt or solicitation.
(c)A person may be convicted of conspiracy and the offense which was the object of the conspiracy.