Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-12-104 — Renunciation defense
Tennessee § 39-12-104
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-104 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to a charge of criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy that the person, after committing the criminal attempt, solicitation or conspiracy, prevented the successful commission of the offense attempted, solicited or conspired, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the person's criminal purpose.