Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-12-103 — Criminal conspiracy
Tennessee § 39-12-103
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103 (2026).
(a)The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct that constitutes the offense.
(b)If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection (a), knows that another with whom the person conspires to commit an offense has conspired with one (1) or more other people to commit the same offense, the person is guilty of conspiring with the other person or persons, whether or not their identity is known, to commit the offense.
(c)If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the person is guilty of only one (1) conspiracy,