Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-12-101 — Criminal attempt
Tennessee·Title 39
(a)A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense:
(1)Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
(2)Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.
(b)Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision