Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-715 — Equity powers of court
Tennessee § 39-11-715
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-715 (2026).
Any criminal court or general sessions court may conduct such hearings and enter such orders, injunctions, restraining orders, prohibitions, or issue any extraordinary process for the purpose of ensuring that any defendant does not use any proceeds directly or indirectly derived from a criminal offense for the purpose of securing an appearance bond or to pay the premium for the bond. Any court may require the defendant or bonding agent to prove in open court the source of such bond or premium before accepting the bond, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party seeking the approval or acceptance of the bond.