Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-709 — Procedure for return of property seized
Tennessee § 39-11-709
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-709 (2026).
(a)Only an owner or interest holder may make a claim for return of property seized for forfeiture or otherwise contest the forfeiture under this part. In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under this part, the property shall not be subject to replevin, conveyance, or attachment, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency or official.
(b)If after thirty (30) days from the date of the seizure of the property or the filing of a notice of lien lis pendens no administrative or civil forfeiture action has been initiated, the owner or interest holder may petition the court of record having criminal jurisdiction in the judicial district where the seizure occurred for return of the property seized or to have the notice of lien lis pendens released. The district attorney general h