Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-704 — Property exempt from forfeiture
Tennessee § 39-11-704
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-704 (2026).
(a)No interest in any property described in § 39-11-703(a) shall be subject to forfeiture when one (1) of the following conditions is established:
(1)If the owner or interest holder acquired the property before the conduct alleged to give rise to its forfeiture;
(2)If the owner or interest holder acquired the property during or after the conduct alleged to give rise to its forfeiture, and the owner or interest holder acquired this interest as a good faith purchaser for value, or acquired this interest in a commercially reasonable manner, and the owner or interest holder:
(A)Acted reasonably to prevent the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or (B) Did not know of the acts giving rise to forfeiture.
(b)No interest in real or personal property shall be forfeited under § 39-11-703(b) , un