Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-702 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-11-702
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-702 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Attorney general" means the district attorney general, and the district attorney general's assistants;
(2)"Interest holder" means a secured party within the meaning of § 47-9-102(a) , a mortgagee, lien creditor, one granted a possessory lien under law, or the beneficiary of a security interest or encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property, whose interest would be perfected against a good faith purchaser for value. A person who holds property for the benefit of or as an agent or nominee for another person, or who is not in substantial compliance with any statute requiring an interest in property to be recorded or reflected in public records in order to perfect the interest against a good faith purchaser for value, is