Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-614 — Protection of property
Tennessee § 39-11-614
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-614 (2026).
(a)A person in lawful possession of real or personal property is justified in threatening or using force against another, when and to the degree it is reasonably believed the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.
(b)A person who has been unlawfully dispossessed of real or personal property is justified in threatening or using force against the other, when and to the degree it is reasonably believed the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property, if the person threatens or uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession:
(1)The person reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when the other dispossessed the person; and (2) The othe