Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-505 — Entrapment
Tennessee § 39-11-505
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-505 (2026).
It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so. If a defendant intends to rely on the defense of entrapment, the defendant shall give to the district attorney general a notice comparable to that required for an insanity defense under Rule 12.2 of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure.