Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-503 — Intoxication
Tennessee § 39-11-503
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), intoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence, if it is relevant to negate a culpable mental state.
(b)If recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the person is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, the person's unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense.
(c)Intoxication itself does not constitute a mental disease or defect within the meaning of § 39-11-501 . However, involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution, if, as a result of the involuntary intoxication, the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform that conduct to t