Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-411 — Accessory after the fact
Tennessee § 39-11-411
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-411 (2026).
(a)A person is an accessory after the fact who, after the commission of a felony, with knowledge or reasonable ground to believe that the offender has committed the felony, and with the intent to hinder the arrest, trial, conviction or punishment of the offender:
(1)Harbors or conceals the offender;
(2)Provides or aids in providing the offender with any means of avoiding arrest, trial, conviction or punishment; or (3) Warns the offender of impending apprehension or discovery.
(b)This section shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as required or authorized by law.
(c)Accessory after the fact is a Class E felony.