Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-407 — Defenses excluded
Tennessee § 39-11-407
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-407 (2026).
In a prosecution in which a person's criminal responsibility is based upon the conduct of another, the person may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that the person was a party to or facilitated its commission, and it is no defense that:
(1)The other belongs to a class of persons who by definition of the offense is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity; or (2) The person for whose conduct the defendant is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.