Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-402 — Criminal responsibility for conduct of another
Tennessee § 39-11-402
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 (2026).
A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if:
(1)Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense;
(2)Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or (3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.