Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-11-204 — Affirmative defense
Tennessee § 39-11-204
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-204 (2026).
(a)An affirmative defense in this title is so labeled by the phrase: "It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under ..., which must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, that ..." or words of similar import.
(b)The state is not required to negate the existence of an affirmative defense in the charge alleging commission of the offense.
(c)(1) If a person intends to rely upon an affirmative defense, the person shall, no later than ten (10) days before trial, notify the district attorney general in writing of the intention, or at such time as the court may direct naming the affirmative defense or defenses to be asserted, and file a copy of the notice with the clerk.
(2)Except as provided in this title, if there is a failure to comply with this subsection (c), the affirmative d