Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-28-104 — Compliance with government standards - Rebuttable presumption
Tennessee § 29-28-104
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-104 (2026).
(a)Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.
(b)A manufacturer or seller, other than a manufacturer of a drug or device, shall not be liable for exemplary or punitive damages if:
(1)The product alleged to have caused the harm was designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold, or represented in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of approval, license or similar determination of a gove