Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-28-103 — Limitation of actions - Exception
Tennessee § 29-28-103
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-103 (2026).
(a)Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be brought within the period fixed by §§ 28-3-104 , 28-3-105 , 28-3-202 and 47-2-725 , but notwithstanding any exceptions to these provisions, it must be brought within six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption, or within one (1) year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product, whichever is the shorter, except in the case of injury to minors whose action must be brought within a period of one (1) year after attaining the age of majority, whichever occurs sooner.
(b)The foregoing lim