Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-26-122 — Filing of certificate of good faith
Tennessee § 29-26-122
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122 (2026).
(a)In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115 , the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If the certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant's records requested as provided in § 29-26-121 or demonstrated extraordinary cause. The certificate of good faith shall state that:
(1)The plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they:
(A)Are competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinio