Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-25-101 — Power to issue writ
Tennessee § 29-25-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101 (2026).
Circuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit.