Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-20-113 — Award of attorneys' fees and costs to state and local government employees sued in individual capacity
Tennessee § 29-20-113
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-113 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding § 20-12-119(c)(5)(A) , if a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court, the Tennessee claims commission, board of claims, or any other judicial body established by the state or by a governmental entity of the state, against an employee of the state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person's individual capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other judicial body on motion shall award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee.
(b)For purposes of this section, the employee shall be the prevailing party if: (1