Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-16-123 — Action initiated by owner
Tennessee § 29-16-123
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-123 (2026).
(a)If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest.
(b)Additionally, the court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under subsection (a), arising out of a cause of action identical to a cause of action that can be brought against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) or § 1491 , or the attorney general or chief