Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-11-107 — Liability for damages in civil action governed by comparative fault - When doctrine of joint and several liability applies - Doctrines of vicarious liability and respondeat superior unaffected - Allocation of fault by trier of fact
Tennessee § 29-11-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-107 (2026).
(a)If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), the doctrine of joint and several liability remains in effect:
(1)To apportion financial responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two (2) or more at-fault defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the other's intent, accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish by concert a lawful purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to the plaintiff; and (2) Among manufacturers only in a product liability action as defined in § 29-28-