Tennessee Statutes
§ 29-11-102 — Right of contribution among tort-feasors - Exceptions - Subrogation - Indemnity
Tennessee § 29-11-102
Title29
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-102 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter where two (2) or more persons are jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them; but no right of contribution shall exist where, by virtue of intrafamily immunity, immunity under the workers' compensation laws of the state of Tennessee, or like immunity, a claimant is barred from maintaining a tort action for injury or wrongful death against the party from whom contribution is sought.
(b)The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than the proportionate share of the shared liability between two (2) or more tort-feasors for the