Tennessee Statutes
§ 27-9-111 — Hearing - Findings
Tennessee § 27-9-111
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-111 (2026).
(a)At the expiration of ninety (90) days from the filing of the transcript, the cause shall stand for trial, and shall be heard and determined at the earliest practical date, as one having precedence over other litigation, except suits involving state, county or municipal revenue.
(b)The hearing shall be on the proof introduced before the board or commission contained in the transcript, and upon such other evidence as either party may desire to introduce.
(c)The judge shall reduce all findings of fact and conclusions of law to writing and make them parts of the record.
(d)In making such findings of fact, the judge shall weigh the evidence and determine the facts by the preponderance of the proof.
(e)If the final decision of a board or commission revokes, suspends, or denies a license