Tennessee Statutes
§ 27-1-113 — Findings of fact - Scope of review
Tennessee § 27-1-113
Title27
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-113 (2026).
In all cases tried on the facts in a chancery court and afterwards brought for review to the court of appeals, the court of appeals shall, to the extent that the facts are not stipulated or are not concluded by the findings of the jury, make and file written findings of fact, which thereupon shall become a part of the record. Before any such findings shall become final, reasonable opportunity shall be afforded the parties to examine the findings and to ask for different or additional findings. Where there has been a concurrent finding of the master and chancellor, which under the principles now obtaining is binding on the appellate courts, the court of appeals shall not have the right to disturb such finding. To the extent that the findings of the chancery court and the court of appeals co