Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-4-102 — Powers of court to reach property
Tennessee·Title 26
The court has power to compel the discovery, and to prevent the transfer, payment, or delivery of the property, and to subject the same to the satisfaction of the judgment or decree, whether such property could, if in the defendant's possession or with the title vested in the defendant, be levied upon by execution or not.