Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-3-101 — Personalty levied on first
Tennessee § 26-3-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-3-101 (2026).
Executions shall be levied on the goods and chattels of the defendant, in the first instance, if any there be; but if, to the best of the officer's knowledge, there be no such goods and chattels, or not sufficient to answer the plaintiff's demands, the same shall be executed upon the lands and tenements.