Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-408 — Property determined to be exempt
Tennessee § 26-2-408
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-408 (2026).
No sheriff or other officer shall conduct an execution sale, and no clerk shall pay out funds received pursuant to an execution or garnishment until the judgment debtor's time has expired for filing a motion to quash, or until a judicial determination has been made on such motion. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the ability of the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor to resolve by agreed order the judgment debtor's motion asserting exemption rights. When property has been determined to be exempt by agreement or by judicial determination, the property shall be immediately released to the judgment debtor.