Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-306 — Exemption inapplicable in certain cases
Tennessee·Title 26
The homestead shall not be exempt from sale for the payment of public taxes legally assessed upon it, or from sale for the satisfaction of any debt or liability contracted for its purchase or legally incurred for improvements made thereon. It shall be exempt from seizure in criminal as well as in civil cases, but not exempt from distress or sale for taxes; or for fines and costs for voting out of the civil district, precinct or ward in which the voter lives; or for carrying deadly or concealed weapons contrary to law; or for giving away or selling intoxicating liquors on election days.