Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-301 — Basic exemption
Tennessee § 26-2-301
Title26
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-301 (2026).
(a)An individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent, as a principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000); provided, individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence shall be entitled to homestead exemptions, the aggregate value of which exemptions combined shall not exceed fifty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($52,500), which shall be divided equally among them in the event the homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding; provided, if only one (1) of the joint owners of real property used as