Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-217 — Payments - Records - Delinquency - Notice of balance or of satisfaction
Tennessee·Title 26
(a)The clerk shall keep a record in such cause of all payments to and disbursements by the clerk.
(b)(1) Upon failure of such judgment debtor to comply with such order, the clerk shall make notation thereof on the record in such cause, and thereupon the stay of execution by garnishment shall immediately and without further act by any party become null and void.
(2)The judge in whose court judgment was rendered may, upon proper showing by affidavit of the judgment debtor and after full hearing thereof, reinstate the order and stay of garnishment, or may amend the order so as to alter the terms and the amount of payment, if it shall appear that such default was due to the lack of employment or other justifiable cause beyond the control of the judgment debtor.
(c)(1) In any case in which