Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-213 — Lien upon debts due and payable in future
Tennessee § 26-2-213
Title26
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-213 (2026).
If upon disclosure made on oath by the debtor it appears that the garnishee is indebted to the defendant, but that the debt is not payable and will not become due until some future time, then such judgment as the plaintiff may recover shall constitute a lien upon the debt until and at the time it becomes due and payable.