Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-208 — Delivery of garnisheed property - Judgment for nondelivery
Tennessee § 26-2-208
Title26
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-208 (2026).
As soon as the property is declared to be the property of the defendant, under §§ 26-2-206 and 26-2-207 , it shall be delivered up to the officer serving the garnishment, on demand. On failure to deliver such property, and a return made on the execution of that fact, judgment shall be entered immediately against the garnishee, for the debt and costs.