Tennessee Statutes
§ 26-2-202 — Property, debts and effects liable to satisfy judgment
Tennessee § 26-2-202
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-202 (2026).
All property, debts and effects of the defendant in the possession or under the control of the garnishee shall be liable to satisfy the plaintiff's judgment, from the service of the notice, or from the time they came into the plaintiff's hands, if acquired subsequent to the service of notice, and before judgment.