Tennessee Statutes
§ 24-1-207 — Communications between psychiatrist and patient
Tennessee § 24-1-207
Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-207 (2026).
(a)Communications between a patient and a licensed physician when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic counseling relationship regardless of whether the therapy is individual, joint, or group, are privileged in proceedings before judicial and quasi-judicial tribunals. Neither the psychiatrist nor any member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings without consent of the patient except:
(1)In proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the patient's mental or emotional condition;
(2)In proceedings for which the psychiatrist was ordered by the tribunal to examine the patient if the patient was advised that communications to the psychiatrist would not be