Tennessee Statutes
§ 20-17-106 — Appeal of order dismissing or refusing to dismiss legal action
Tennessee § 20-17-106
Title20
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106 (2026).
The court's order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.