Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-8-111 — Tie votes
Tennessee·Title 2
If there is a tie vote between the two (2) or more persons having the highest number of votes for an office, the state election commission shall cast the deciding vote except that:
(1)The county legislative body may cast the deciding vote for offices filled by the votes of a single county or civil district, or, in the alternative, the legislative body may by resolution call for a run-off election between the tied candidates;
(2)The municipal legislative body shall cast the deciding vote for municipal offices, or, in the alternative, the legislative body may by resolution call for a run-off election between the tied candidates;
(3)The governor shall cast the deciding vote for representatives in congress;
(4)The election shall be void if it is for senator in congress, and the governor sh