Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-7-142 — Use of mobile electronic or communication devices at polling places
Tennessee § 2-7-142
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-142 (2026).
(a)A county election commission shall not prohibit a voter from using a mobile electronic or communication device at a polling place for informational purposes to assist the voter in making election decisions. A county election commission may require that any mobile electronic or communication device be silenced while in use at the polling place.
(b)Any voter using a mobile electronic or communication device as allowed in subsection (a) shall be prohibited from using the device for telephone conversations, recording, or taking photographs or videos while inside the polling place.