Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-6-109 — Verification of signature - Voting - Affidavits - Voting booths
Tennessee § 2-6-109
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-109 (2026).
(a)(1) Upon completion of the application, the administrator of elections shall compare the signature of the voter with the signature on the voter's permanent registration record, or other evidence of identification if computerized duplicate registration records are used, and shall endorse on the application that the two (2) signatures are, or are not, the same. The administrator shall make a determination whether the voter's address is different from the address on the voter's permanent registration record or if the registration is in inactive status. If the voter has changed residence, or the voter's registration is inactive, the administrator shall follow the procedures for voting pursuant to § 2-7-140 . Upon determination that the voter is entitled to vote early in the election, the a