Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-5-204 — Placing of names on ballots - Withdrawal or disqualification of candidate - Death of candidate
Tennessee § 2-5-204
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-5-204 (2026).
(a)Each qualified candidate's name shall be placed on the ballot as it appears on the candidate's nominating petitions unless the candidate dies before the ballots are printed, or unless the candidate requests in writing that the candidate's name not appear on the ballot and files the request with each of the officers with whom the candidate filed nominating petitions or to whom the candidate's nomination was certified as a political party nominee, or unless the executive committee with which a primary candidate filed the original petition determines that the candidate is not qualified under § 2-13-104 .
(b)(1) A candidate's request to withdraw shall be filed no later than twelve o'clock (12:00) noon prevailing time on the seventh day after the qualifying deadline for the election. A can