Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-3-108 — Polling places - Tables and chairs for officials - Voting compartments - Supplies
Tennessee § 2-3-108
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-3-108 (2026).
(a)The county election commission shall arrange for each polling place to have a sufficient number of tables and chairs for its election officials and poll watchers and voting compartments for the convenient use of voters in marking paper ballots.
(b)(1) Each compartment shall be so arranged that it is impossible for any person to see a voter's ballot while it is being marked. The arrangement shall be such that neither the ballot boxes nor the voting compartments are hidden from the view of the election officials and poll watchers or those just outside a guard rail which may run in front of the ballot box.
(2)The number of such voting compartments shall not be less than three (3) for every one hundred (100) voters registered to vote at a polling place where voting machines are not used.