Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-2-125 — Rejected registration - Right to appeal - Reports of violations
Tennessee § 2-2-125
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-125 (2026).
(a)If the administrator of elections determines that the registrant is not entitled to be registered, the administrator shall tell the registrant the reason, write the reason on the back of the original permanent registration record, and file the original and the duplicate alphabetically in a binder of rejected registrations.
(b)The administrator shall tell the registrant that the registrant has a right to appeal the decision to the commission within ten (10) days and offer the registrant an appeal form.
(c)The action of the commission on the registrant's application for registration on appeal shall be a final administrative action.
(d)If the commission determines, after notice and hearing for the appellant, that the appellant was not entitled to register, the commission shall give the