Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-2-120 — Determination of registrant's right to register - Declaration as a registered voter
Tennessee § 2-2-120
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-120 (2026).
(a)The administrator of elections shall determine, from the registrant's answers to the questions on the permanent registration record and other questions, if necessary, whether the registrant is entitled to register. If the administrator determines that the registrant is entitled to register, the administrator shall declare the registrant a registered voter.
(b)Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, no voter shall be purged due to a deficient registration form once the administrator has declared the person a registered voter under subsection (a) unless the administrator later determines the voter knowingly made or consented to false information being placed on the registration form or failed to provide a valid signature.
(c)(1) At least quarterly, during a county election commission