Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-19-143 — Suffrage for persons convicted of infamous crimes
Tennessee § 2-19-143
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-143 (2026).
The following provisions shall govern the exercise of the right of suffrage for those persons convicted of an infamous crime:
(1)No person who has been convicted of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112 , in this state shall be permitted to register to vote or vote at any election unless such person has been pardoned by the governor, or the person's full rights of citizenship have otherwise been restored as prescribed by law. However, the governor may attach to any such pardon a special condition that such person shall not have the right of suffrage until a date certain in the future, or until the expiration of the pardoned sentence, whichever period of time is less;
(2)No person who has been convicted in federal court of a crime or offense which would constitute an infamous crime