Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-19-142 — Knowingly publishing false campaign literature
Tennessee § 2-19-142
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-142 (2026).
It is a Class C misdemeanor for any person to publish or distribute or cause to be published or distributed any campaign literature in opposition to any candidate in any election if such person knows that any such statement, charge, allegation, or other matter contained therein with respect to such candidate is false.