Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-19-122 — Demanding candidate make promise
Tennessee § 2-19-122
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-122 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to demand that any candidate for nomination or office shall promise or agree in advance to support any particular individual, policy or measure, in consideration of the vote or support, financial or moral, of such person, in any election, primary or nominating convention. A violation of this section shall be punished as provided in § 2-19-123 .