Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-19-107 — Illegal registration or voting
Tennessee § 2-19-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-19-107 (2026).
(a)A person commits a Class D felony who:
(1)Intentionally and knowing that such person is not entitled to, registers or votes in any manner or attempts to register or vote in any manner where or when such person is not entitled to under this title, including voting more than once in the same election; or (2) Votes in the primary elections of more than one (1) political party in an election.
(b)When any person is convicted of a violation of subdivision (a)(1) or (a)(2), in addition to any other punishment that may be imposed for the offense, the court shall impose a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000). The additional fine shall be paid to the clerk of the court imposing sentence, who shall transfer it to the state treasurer, who shall deposit the fine in the reward pool fund, created