Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-17-113 — Election declared void
Tennessee § 2-17-113
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-113 (2026).
If the person whose election is contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person's part or for other causes, the election shall be declared void.