Tennessee Statutes
§ 2-17-110 — Voting machine as evidence
Tennessee § 2-17-110
Title2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 (2026).
(a)If voting machines were used in the election, any party to the contest who challenges either the accuracy of the voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials' recording of the vote on the machines may have the machine or machines brought into court to be examined by the parties or as evidence.
(b)The total votes shown on the machine shall be conclusive unless the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine is not accurate.